Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lighter goods such as boot laces, brooches, papers of pins, buttons, studs, but hey scarcely ever called on a Monday because many people believed that if they paid money on Monday they would be paying every day of that week.
    About fifty years ago an old woman named Nano Leen, who lived in Gortmore about three miles west of Glantane village used to come to the latter village about once in every three months, but always immediately before Christmas and Easter, with a bundle of heather brooms on her back.. She called to each house in the village and neighbourhood and sold the blooms at two pence or three pence each.
    At that time most of the houses had earthen floors and the heather brooms were to be found in almost every house. Sometimes "rag men" called carrying pins and needles and other small articles which they gave in exchange for the rags and old clothes which they received. They do not visit the houses now.
        1. trádáil
    Daniel O' Leary