Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

The total population is about 85 but there is no very old person and none of them can speak Irish.
    One old man named Patrick O'Callaghan who died about five years ago was called Paddy, Jer, Laidir and was a fluent Irish speaker but he seldom had an opportunity of speaking it as he had nobody near him who could understand it.
    Lackandarra must have been much more thickly populated in former times than it is now because a good many ruins of houses are to be seen and in the time when the forts were occupied it must have been a famous place for all along the southern brow of the townland there is a line of forts at almost equal distances apart. One of those forts near "Sean Og's Cross" had an underground passage which is closed up at present but was entered by many of the people still living in the locality in their young days.
    The name O'Connell is the most common but the O'Connells are spread over the
    Leacain Darach, Co. Chorcaí