Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a common practice with boys about fifty years ago to make bird traps called "cribs" with which to catch birds in the winter time. The frame of the crib was made of four sticks each about fourteen inches long forming a square, to the corners of which four twigs were tied so as to form loops for the sticks which formed the sides of the crib. These loops were also about fourteen inches in the length and met over the centre of the frame where they were tied together.
    The sides of the crib were made of light sticks which were put in pairs that is first the front and back ones and then the two sides sticks, and so on until the "crib" when finished looked like a small pyramid.
    A pliable twig was used as a bough the ends of which were inserted in one in one side of the crib just above the frame. The crib when set, rested on that side of the frame. The opposite side was lifted up about ten inches from the ground. A forked stick about ten inches in length was stuck in the ground in front of the crib.
    John O' Leary
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí