Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mented by furze roots. The women and children of the poor were constantly on the look out for withered furze and other light timber which could be taken without injuring their neighbours' fences, and some housekeepers had a motto " Never come empty to the house". Even those who were not within reach of the bog tried to provide a quantity of turf for baking the "bastable bread", and many poor people, in the summer time, used to gather dried cow-droppings and use them as a substitute for turf when baking. The called this form of fuel "bfran"[?]
    Those who went to the bog for turf generally tried to bring home a supply of bog-deal which they split up into splinters which they used for giving light at night. Others used candles which were made at home, but when paraffin oil came into use, those who could afford it, bought small cheap lamps which were not provided with glass chimneys. But it was the custom of most people to go to bed
    Eibhlín Ní Shíothcháin
    An Briotás, Co. Chorcaí