Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passage-way running from the mouth of the fan-bellows. Several tyres or "bands" of different sizes can be heated at the same time. The wheel is placed on the "wheel-stone". When the band is red it is taken up by two men with the aid of "dogs" which resemble long handled wrenches. The band then slips on outside the rim while the smith strikes the band here and there if it is not fitting properly and as soon as possible he lifts up the newly shod wheel and rolls it into the specially prepared pool in the stream nearby.
    The owner of the forge in Glantane is Mr. J. Coleman and he has two men working with him. There are four other forges in the parish:- Mr. Tarrants at Gortroe, Mr. Sullivan's at Dromahane, Mr. Mullane's at Beeing, and Mr. Flynn's at Shanavoher.
    John O' Leary
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí