Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago the population was much more, though the number of houses then was not much greater than it is now. There were children in almost every house in the village; as many as ten in some.
    At present there are three public houses and three other shops in which cigarettes, tobacco, and groceries are sold.
    A small stream which runs through the gap in the hills to the south of the village, and the village pump, supply the inhabitants with water but they are at present trying to get the North Cork Board of Health to provide a supply by gravitation from a spring well in the hill to the south of the village.
    Eileen O' Connell
    Leacain Darach, Co. Chorcaí