Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very far from the village of Glantane there lived a poor man who had five or six children. His wife died while the children were very young.
    Before he used to retire to bed each night he used to boil potatoes for the children's breakfast and leave them on the table, and each morning the potatoes used to be eaten.
    At last he decided to stay up for a night and watch to see what used to be taking the potatoes. At mid-night his wife appeared to him. He begged her to stay, but she refused. He then asked her was she getting anything to eat where she was, and she told him that she would get plenty, but she would not eat it.
    Then she told him to come to Ahadillane Cross, and to bring a bottle of holy-water with him, and to make a ring on the road with the holy-water, and she would be riding on a white horse and as soon as she should enter the ring to try and take her off the horse. He did so, and she returned home with him. This woman lived for a good many years afterwards.
    John O' Leary
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí