Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in times gone by considered it very dangerous for people to sleep out in the fields especially in the month of May. If a boy or girl who slept out was ill afterwards they used to say he or she was interfered with by the fairies.
    A girl in Shanavoher, Glantane, Mallow, fell asleep one Summer day when out minding cows. She woke up suddenly and saw coming towards her a very small woman "as yellow as the blossoms of the furze". The little woman had a little stick in her hand an said, as she turned around, "Aha my lady: I went near catching you". She then disappeared in a fort nearby.
    Joseph Healy
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí