Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our farm at Curra-Bower we have an ornamental stone. It is at the end of the lawn. It has a deer painted in brown at one side and a fox at the other side of it. The fox is not very plain now, because it is a long time since it was painted.
    It is embedded in the ground, is six feet above the ground, six feet nine inches wide, and one foot three inches in thickness.
    My father does not know why that was put there. He remembers hearing when young that there was a chieftain buried under it. But he does not know now who told him.
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    An Currach Bodhar, Co. Chorcaí