Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times if children had the whooping cough their mother would ask the first man that would pass with a white horse what would cure the whooping cough and whatever he would say even if it was a drink of water, was supposed to cure it.
    Young babies get a white coating on their tongue. This is called "thrush". It comes from feeding bottles. The cure their mothers got for it was to rub a gander's tongue to it for three morning in succession.
    The old poultices were linseed meal and mustard for pneumonia and linseed was also used for an abscess.
    The seventh son of a family is said to be able to cure a disease in horses called farcy.
    In years gone by when people would have a tooth ache they would rub a skin of seven year old bacon to the tooth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    2. táirgí