Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put her duck on the "Jack". She would watch the others and if she caught any of them with her "duck" before getting back to her place she could take her "duck" off the "Jack" and the person she caught would have to put hers on.
    "Fool" is played by four or more children. Each one would get a stone and make a ring of them. Each one would stand near the stone she brought which was called the "station". One person called the "Fool" would stand in the middle of the ring and if she caught any two changing places she would run to one of the stations and if she was there before the owner of it, the owner would then be the "Fool".
    "Cat and mouse" may be played by any number of children. The players would join up in a ring and one person who is called the "Cat" would go into the ring with a handkerchief. She would put the handkerchief on the shoulder of one
    Eileen O' Connell
    Leacain Darach, Co. Chorcaí