Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the bank of the Blackwater, about a mile to the north-east of Glantane National School is Dromineen Castle, which is fully described in O'Flanagan's book "The Blackwater in Munster".
    There is a tradition that there is gold buried in the vicinity, and that a man who dreamt about it and took two others with him to dig for it at midnight was driven from the place by horsemen and dogs, and that the three got such a fright that they died soon afterwards.
    Between Glantane N.S. and Glantane village is a residence called Army Villa, the property of Mr Frank Roche.
    It is said that it owes its name to the fact that it was used as a soldiers' barrack during the time of the Whiteboys.
    There is an old black-fir tree still growing in the lawn which is called "The Scaffold Tree" because, tradition says, it was used as a scaffold at the time and that many a prisoner was hanged thereon.
    T. Coleman