Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our farm at Gneeves, Castlemagner, Barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork, we have a large field containing about 15 acres, in the centre of which is a Fairy Fort of almost 3 acres.
    During the world war all the farmers were ordered to cultivate almost half their farms to provide food for the people with the result that this large field was being ploughed. The owner ordered his ploughman to plough the fort as he said he had no business of a large waste patch in the middle of his fine field.
    The ploughman was very reluctant to plough or interfere with the fort and said to his master, "Sir, it is not wise or right to plough the fort". "Well" said his master, "plough the field and when you come near the fort I'll work the plough myself. You are too superstitious".
    Well, the ploughing proceeded and one day at dinner-time the ploughman said - "Sir I have ploughed the last sod near the fort. It is
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    An Currach Bodhar, Co. Chorcaí