Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Kilgobinet, parish of Kilshannig, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork. The townland gets its name from an old graveyard in which there is a well dedicated to St. Abigail.
    There are only two families in the townland and the population is ten. One house has a slated roof and the other is roofed with galvanised iron.
    The only old person in the townland is Mr. Patrick O'Callaghan who knows a little Irish, but cannot tell stories in Irish.
    The land is good, except a few acres which are very wet.
    There is a little stream flowing through the townland named Dubh Ghlaise. On the southern bank of this stream are the remains of an old wood. That stream serves as a boundary between Kilgobinet and Lackandarra.
    David O' Leary
    Mr Patrick O' Callaghan