Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Newberry in this parish (Kilshannig) near the Protestant Church, was a school conducted by a Protestant Lady, named Mrs. Swanzey, about the time that the first National School was built in this parish. There were some Catholic children attending the school and when the Parish Priest heard this he went to the school to take them away.
    Mrs Swanzey was the wife of the Protestant clergyman of Kilshannig. The parents of the children were very poor and some of them were in the employment of Mr Swanzey.
    When the Parish Priest arrived at the school Mrs Swanzey denied that she had any of his flock in school, and refused to admit him. The priest, however, succeeded in getting in, and without calling any of the children, commenced to read from his breviary. Before he had finished the Catholic children, of their own accord, stood up and walked out of the school.
    T. Coleman
    Michael Singleton