Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile to the east of the village of Glantane, near the summit of Scarragh Hill, in a field which belongs to Mr T. Bolster is a well called Tobar Chaoch. Even the oldest inhabitants cannot give the name of any saint to whom its virtues are attributed, or do not remember to have any general pilgrimages made to it. Yet people who suffer from sore or weak eyes visit it, bathe their eyes in it and "pay rounds", usually the Rosary, at it.
    The well yields a fair supply of water and is not protected in any way but flows away down the slope of the hill.
    About forty-five years ago, an old lady, who was then about seventy years of age, told me that one of her children, when young, had a very sore eye and that on the advice of a neighbour she went to Tobar Caoch for some of the water with which to bathe the eye. The journey to and from the well should be made before sunrise she said. She performed the journey, brought a small bottle of the water and
    T. Coleman
    Mrs Mc Auliffe