Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of the parish of Kilshannig (which is also called Glantane parish) is St. Gobinet, but she is more commonly called Saint Abby.
    It is said that it had been revealed to her that she should get a church built on a spot at which she would see nine white deer, and that she set out on her travels through Munster in quest of the site indicated in her vision.
    At several places she saw some number of white deer, she blessed those place and a spring gushed forth in each of them. Our Kilgobinet is one of them.
    She finally saw the nine white deer in Ballyvourney. There she got her church built and there she died and beside that church she was buried.
    The pattern day is 11th of February, and on that day the natives of the parish, even those whose homes are now in some of the surrounding parishes, come to Kilgobinet to pray to St. Abby.
    Kilgobinet is in the north-west of the parish of Kilshannig about a mile and a
    Thomas Coleman