Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

underneath. He made no alarm but continued quietly at his work until dinner hour.
    When the workmen left for dinner Keefe went too but hurried back before the others to the place where he discovered the pot of gold. He raised the flagstone but to his surprise and disappointment there wasn't a trace of the gold to be seen. He dug deeper and deeper but without success. When he had reached a depth of ten or twelve feet he came across some chairs of cut stone.
    In the year 1830 when the workmen were sinking the foundation of Leader's great house (Rosnalee, Banteer) they came upon some tables of cut stone about ten or twelve feet from the surface.
    It has been always said that there is gold buried in these places.
  2. A man who lives in the Clonmeen District, Banteer, named Peter Curtis, Gouganes, Banteer dreamt one night that a silver teapot was buried beneath the walls of Clonmeen Castle, Banteer. He and a companion, Daniel Kelleher, now deceased, went to seek for it. The land on which the Castle stands