Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Edmond Joseph Murphy, built Banteer National School 1841, together with the schools and churches at Lyre and Kilcorney. Lyre Church was opened for Divine Service on Christmas Day 1856, and Kilcorney on Christmas Day 1857. The bridge across the Glen River near Banteer School is called Fr Murphy's Bridge. It was built by him to enable people to come to Mass at Banteer, and children to come to school. The ford at the river where the bridge now stands used to be called "Beasley's ford".
    Before that time an old Mass Path ran, through the townlands of "Nightfield" and "Duinch", to the old chapel field at Inchidaly, Banteer. Some years ago there was a law-suit about right-of-way on this path. The judge asked how long the Path was in use. An old woman Margaret Kelleher of Duinch, Banteer (since dead) who was giving evidence replied - "From the beginning of the world your honour". The judge, however, decided that the path could not now be used as a Mass path, even though people were travelling on it to the new church at Banteer. Another Mass Path runs from Denny Matt Sullivan's at Shronebeha, across the "Cnocanes" to Banteer, and a third from "Derry", by Duggans, to where the old chapel used to be at Shronebeha.
    John F Sheehan
    Patsy O Sullivan