Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taken one room for his school. There was no fireplace in this room, but a fire was kept burning in the kitchen, and the scholars had to take turf, to keep it going. Here the school-master cooked potatoes, and usually herring. Reading, and Spelling were taught in English here. There was no blackboard, and the seats were simply stones with a sod in each, and arranged around by the wall. Scholars had to pay about two pence per week. Work began about ten o'clock, and there was a half-hour break during the day. The master had a rod, but he never made much use of it. He kept the books each evening, as a guarantee that the pupils would return next morning. His reputation was not very much, and his school fell through in about two years. Some of the pupils who attended here were, Patrick O'Sullivan, Johnny Leary, James Leary, and three or four sons of Colemans.
    The late Michael Sheehan, of Inchidaly, Banteer, who died many years ago, used to say that he heard old people say, that a hedge-school was kept in the townland of "Duinch," Banteer, on the farm now owned by Daniel Geaney, in a field beside the wood, below the present Railway Bridge.
        1. foirgnimh
    John F Sheehan