Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field was supposed to be "Jeremiah Kenny", of Charlesfield, Banteer, who kicked the ball away from all the others. Other members of the Banteer team on that day were -
    Johnny Lyons - Kilanacrane, Banteer (Carpenter)
    Patsy Brick - Banteer.
    Jim Barret, Kilmacrane, Banteer.
    Mick Lynch, Kilmacrane, Banteer.
    Daniel Duggan, Banteer
    Paddy Sheehan, Kilcorney, Banteer.
    Each side brought their own ball, but they tossed for the playing ball on the parish boundary. At this particular match the ball was thrown up in Mr Archdeacon's Mich, near Roskeen Bridge Gortmore, Banteer
    II Another inter-parish football match was played at Loughlea, Banteer, (near Jade Buckley's cottage at the present day) between "Dromtariffe", and "Banteer". A row arose, and from a stream near-by the Dromtariffe women drew stones in their stockings to their men-folk, to make use of them.
    III At another such match between "Donoughmore," and "Dromtariffe," which commenced near the railway bridge at Banteer. "Julia Noonan", of the Ford, Dromtariffe, rushed in between the players, and challenged the best man in the field to put her out.
    John F Sheehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí