Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had his plough, and some other farm implements smashed during the night. The evicted tenants lived on in the huts, dependent on the League, & dependent on kind neighbours for some years. Many of them emigrated to America. Those at home, gradually got back into the home places at very reduced rents. The farms were divided, however, between members of the families, the result being strife, and malice, which lasted for three generations. On the day of the evictions, old Timothy Murphy, locally known as (Tadhg a tSalainn), an old piper of Lyre, ran to Lyre Boys' School, where the children of the evicted and others were present. He spoke as follows from the school door - "The Evictions are on in Charlesfield today Sir!" The late Jeremiah Sheehan was Principal of that school, at the time, and his monitor was "John Dennehy," who afterwards taught in the Model Schools in Dublin, and who edited many books on "Drawing". Permission was granted to the excited children, to view the "Red Coats", and the evictions from a height nearby. Many of them could see their own humble homes being entered, and then contents flung out, leaving an indelible memory on many of their minds to this day.
    John F Sheehan
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí