Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    should be in their places on the fields - any one late was cut a quarter. Breakfast bell was at eight, and this had to be taken to the men by their wives, and children, as had the dinner at half past twelve. Worked finished at six in the evening. In Winter time, men had to have breakfast at home, and be on the fields, when the work-bell rang at eight. The present occupier of Clonmeen House- "Major Stephen Grehan," has practically a full staff of Catholics and so the local Protestant Church had to be closed. All the tenants on this estate purchased their holdings in 1903. Some of the land which the late landlord kept for himself, was sold to the Irish Land Commission, and divided between local men two years ago. Houses have been built on these farms, the land tilled, and "Landlordism" has become only a memory. Workmen employed by "Major Stephen Grehan" now enjoy a decent living wage.
    The last member of the O'Calllaghan family to reside at Clonmeen Castle, was named "Donal", on whose death "Aodagán Ó'Rathaille" wrote an elegy, some lines of which are as follows
    There is no link to record from Adam to Donal,
    But high kings who ruled the world.