School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tomb, as well as several skulls, one of which bore a bandage, as if the whole top had been blown off. (Patrick Sheehan, and Owen Fahy, gave this information, when they entered the tomb, for historical purposes, and not for the purpose of rifling it) Legend also tells us, that Clonmeen Castle was attacked from "Cnoc-na-nOs" 1647. Great iron balls, resembling cannon balls, were found in its vicinity, as well as a quantity of small shot. These balls were placed on the grassy corners of the Avenue, leading to the mansion of the Local Landlord, Mr. George Grehan, of Clonmeen House. This "George Grehan" entertained the priests of the parish lavishly, being a staunch Roman Catholic. His son, the late Stephen Grehan, continued to do so, till some time after his marriage to a lady named "Esther Chichester". This young lady was very haughty, and thought little of calling on her tenants with "Why don't you pay your rent "? "Come and pay your rent." One night the priests of the parish were invited to dinner as usual. Everything went right, till poor "Father O'Keeffe" (Beannacht Dé le na anam), who was a very jovial curate, passed some remark. The young Mrs Grehan rose from the table, and left the room with the remark - "I can't stand
    Donald Lehane
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí