Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Murphy of Bolomore, Banteer, was also a local champion walker. He died three years ago, and was buried in the old Kilcorney Graveyard. His father Con Murphy was the best dancer of his day, and won several prizes for it. His favourite step was the "Blackbird".
    Con Linehan of Carrigeen, Banteer, was the best story-teller both in Irish, and English.
    Patsy Sullivan of Banteer was considered the best turf cutter of his day. He is locally known as "Pad Sleáin." He could also mow 1 acre 1 rd. 12 pers of hay per day.
  2. Michael Sheehan, Inchidaly, Banteer, his son the late Jeremiah Sheehan, and his grandson - Michael Sheehan, Banteer; were the best salmon anglers in Clonmeen Parish. The brothers of the latter were considered the best trout-anglers in the district. Denis Connors (The Warrior) a local shoe-maker tied his own fishing tackle, and was also a noted salmon angler.