Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about twenty years ago. She was born in a place called Cnoch-Dubh near Cullen, Co Cork, and was locally known as "Nóirín Caoch". Another strong woman the late "Mrs James Twohig", of Tureen, Banter, could take with ease a sixteen-stone bag of flour in her arms, from the cart to the store-house in the farm yard.
    James Keefe of Kilmacrane, Banteer, was a great mower. He could cut with a scythe about an acre and a half of hay in a day, from about 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. in summer time He died at the age of sixty-five, about three years ago, and is buried in Cullen, Co. Cork.
    Edward Sheehan of Lyre, Banteer, was a famous walker, and considered the finest pedestrian of his time, being very tall, powerfully built, and graceful. He used to walk a mile in five minutes. He died at Ferry bank, Waterford in the year 1936, and was buried in his native place at Lyre. He competed in a two mile walking match, which he won at the 2nd meeting of the old Banteer Sports (1888).
    Jack Lehane of Killavoy, Banteer was also a great mower. He could also cut an acre and a half in a day. He is nicknamed "Sykes".
    Bertie Rahilly
    Cill Mhic Corráin, Co. Chorcaí