Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have been discontinued. A man named John Sullivan, of Mallow, used to go to Millstreet Horse fair on March 1st to sell halters. Buttevant (Cathair a' Mhí) fair of July 12th usually lasts three days, beginning on July 11th. To it dealers, travelling folk, and tinkers of all classes come. For days before they may be seen travelling the roads to the fair. Their usual habit is to start a mock battle, in the hopes of drawing other people into the row, for the sake of picking pockets.
    Banteer Fairs for 1915 were arranged to be held on the following dates - Thursday, 25th February, Tuesday, 18th May, Monday, 23rd August, and Friday, 26th November.
        1. trádáil
    John Barry