Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this district, except at Easter or Christmas, when it consisted of home-cured bacon, and boiled or roast goose for Christmas day. Salt hake, and salt herring were sold in the shops, and it was a common custom for the men folk to poach the small rivers during the Winter season for salmon. Men often travelled as far as from Dingle to Banteer selling "sprat", at a penny a plate When salmon were got, they were gutted and washed, and plenty of salt rubbed in. A barrel was placed in a hole in the ground in a hidden place. The salmon were put in this with plenty of salt, the barrel covered, and a heavy weight put down on the cover. The fish was taken from the barrel as required. Sometimes the fresh fish was hung in the chimney over the smoke, and this was considered the nicer way for curing it.
    On Shrove Tuesday night, where a big family lived in one house, a quarter of a calf would be bought for six of eight pence, roasted, and eaten, in preparation for the fasting season of Lent.
    1. táirgí
    John Barry