Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Moloney ("Congo"), who was wounded at Nadd by Black and Tans on the 10th March 1921, was carried by Martin Mc Grath and others to Mrs. Kenny's, Charlesfield. It was found that a bullet had entered his left side between the short rib and the hip and passed clean through him bursting the braces in front, tearing through his trousers and breaking the left-hand button of it. Dr. Ryan, Glantane, was sent for and he, on examination, decided that an operation was necessary. The nearest hospital was in Cork, about 30 miles away and the difficulty of taking him there seemed unsurmountalbe because the roads were teeming with British soldiers. However, we (Tom Bride and others) procured an old four-wheeler in Kanturk which was driven by Pat Moynihan - the present caretaker of Kanturk Vocational School - "Congo" was dressed up as an old lady,
    Tom Bride
    Nead an Iolair Mhór, Co. Chorcaí