Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Thade Horgan then told a story about Ó Caomh na madraí.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    death and the old people of the district told them that she belonged to the "Ó Caomh na Madraí"
  2. Cliodhna was the banshee of the O'Keeffes and she haunted the famous rock Carraig Cliodhna which is well known by all the old people of the district. It is in the parish next to this - Kilshannig. There is a rampart of rocks there with one large one in the centre. There is a big opening among the rocks and into that Cliodhna went, when going into here palace under the hill. That underground palace was believed to be the meeting place of the fairies of Ireland, it was their "seat of government" but the district around the rocks is so lonely that even in the middle of the day you'd be afraid to be there alone, you'd feel that it was enchanted.
    It was no surprise long ago to see Cliadhna leading the May Eve dance of her followers in the light of the moon and it is said that O'Keeffe, the chieftain, came there very often to ask the help of the fairy queen to whom people
    Pat Halliden
    Thade Horgan