School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Robin Red Breast". There is another story told about the wren. One day all the birds met and they wanted to see who would be king of all birds. Then they said whoever would fly the highest would be the king.
    Then they flew as high as they could go and they all got tired, but theneagke and the eahlesaud "I and the king". The wren was ahide under the eagles wind and when he came out from under her wing she flew high over the eagle and the wren was proclaimed king of all birds.
    Then all the birds gathered together to decide how the would make their nests and the wren said to make their nest round and a hole in the side of it. Then the wren told the rest of the birds to make their nests open.
    The wren made her own nest round with a hole in the side of it. The wettest day of the year the open nests are dry and the wrens nest is wet on account of telling the lie.
    Owen Mc Auliffe