School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. In my young days and they were the good days too, we had an elopement nearly every day of the week. The young couple would go off to some friends house, where their people would follow them and bring them back, and have them married.
    The fortune wasn't big - a few in-calf heifers or cows, money was very scarce then and you'd hear no talk of hundreds of pounds. The bride used be dressed in a hood cloak, and the young man did not wear a collar either not a word about it. He wore a white candle-cloth (home-made linen) shirt and this was considered bery respectable.
    On the day of the wedding a friends of hers took the young woman on "cúlóg" to the chapel. "Cúlóg meant to ride side-saddle behind him. Then
    John Mc Auliffe
    Dennis Bowler