Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality the farm animals are now comfortably houses during the winter period. Formerly, the piggeries, byres and stables were, as a rule, small, badly ventilate and badly lighted. There was a feeling at that time that all doors and every fissure and crevice should be blocked closely so as not to leave in air or light. It was no surprise to find the hen coop in the kitchen and the cock crowing in the morning was the only alarm clock they had at that time. The hens used to get a hot mess each night before the housekeeper went to bed. It was the custom too, to bring the sow into the kitchen before farrowing and adult members of the family remained up at night for a week or ten days to mind the bonhams. It was usual too for the very small farmer to bring the cow into the kitchen for calving and of course any weak lambs or bonhams were also nursed
    Donal Halliden