Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Billy Scannell, the Smith, tells a story which he says was a favourite one long ago with his grandfather, Thade Gough ([?]). It was about the first cat ever seen in this world.
    The story goes that the Blessed Virgin and Our Saviour were travelling along the road one day and they were "mortal tired and hungry" what should they meet but a house where the farmer was preparing wheat to and it to the mill. The B.V.M. went in to the house and asked for a grain of wheat for the "love of God," but the woman for the house refused her. Her Son was troubled at the woman's greedy spirit and He asked His mother to go in again and to ask. She did and was again refused. "Go in again now," said the Saviour. "and ask the man of the house for a few handfuls." She did and the man did not refuse. They travelled on until until they came to a mill. The B.V.M. went in and asked the miller to
    John Mc Auliffe
    Wm Scannell