Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Domnall Lehane who was born in Lyre was called the Grásaeir. His father was nicknamed bobg.
    The Grásaeir was very rich and was a noted money-lender in his of old age. He charged enormous interest on his money. If he lent ₤1 for a year he demanded ₤2 to pay the debt at the end of the year and if not paid he demanded ₤4 at the end of the second year. His "I.O.U's" were famous.
    His parents were poor and he made his first money by cutting and saving turf in Summer, reaping corn in Autumn and preparing land with the spade for sowing oats and potatoes in Spring In the Bog.
    In Inchemay he erected a little hut of wattles and pgraris and roofed it with brambles and heath. In that he lived during the season for cutting
    John Mc Auliffe
    D Bowler