Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thrower, is surprising the Americans by his feats in throwing weight. Since his first surprise appearance, when he vanquished Sheldon and another by feet, he has appeared at different meetings, and put those competing with him in the shade. A despatch received here to-day states that his last appearance was at the Marquette Athletic meeting, Brooklyn, where his appearance attracted a big crowd. He gave a great exhibition at putting the shot; he shoved the missile 54 feet 9 inches, which was within 3 inches of the world's record. He was cheered vociferously by an immense audience. Horgan went to America determined to win back the laurels he lost at Stamford Bridge. He has fully accomplished his purpose" (15th Sept. 1900)