Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Darby Bán and his brother Domhnalín Breac with their sister Joanie, lived in a little farm at Fermoyle. Darby was a wild, rough man and on one time he raided the house of Liam Fionn at Barrahaurin and stole his daughter who was a fair-haired, handsome girl. He kept her for some time in a mud cabin on the bank of the Laughlown glasha (the banks of the river were thickly covered with trees and brush wood). After a time she was discovered by the soldiers, then an attempt was made to capture Darby and Donaleen.
    It was in the month of October and the brothers were threshing their corn with flails. As Joanie was going to the well for water she sighted the helmets of the soldiers and suspecting something she cleverly ran in an opposite direction from where the brothers were, shouting "Donaleen, Donaleen,
    The soldiers, however, got on the brothers' tracks in a short time and as Donaleen was crossing the fence near Sunday's Well he was
    John Mc Auliffe
    Thade Horgan