Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a little church at the Ball-Alley [?] many years ago and people went to Mass there after the Parish Church at Clonmeen was confiscated by the English.
    The Ball-Alley was built about the year 1823 by the Barry clan. The Barrys were driven from their homes at Ardpatrick, Co Limerick, by the English in the 1798 rebellions and they settled down at Coolroebeg in the place now occupied by Jerry Kiely and his neighbours. After a while the Scanlan from [?] (Donoughmore) drove them from Coolroebeg and they crossed the Glen River to Coolroemore. At that time both banks of the river were thickly wooded and at Poul... there was a natural bridge formed by branches of trees on the banks. The Barrys built the Alley afterwards, Fermoyle Bridge having been made in 1821. There was no road at that time from the Alley to Lyre but when it
    John Mc Auliffe
    Thade Horgan