Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0361, Leathanach 230C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0361, Leathanach 230C

1. "He was working as hard as a nailer"
    This expression is very common in the district of Lyre. Long ago nails were made at the forge and the best known smith, whose chief occupation was making nails, was known as "Conneen the Nailer"
    Two men worked together when making the nails. One of the two attend to the fire which was generally of turf. Three bars of rod-iron were worked on at a time. The duty of the fireman was to keep the bars at a suitable heat for the man who worked at the anvil. This man should work hard so as to ensure that the iron would not be burned by excessive heat. He rounded the iron as he received it from the man at the fire. Then he cut it to the length required and afterwards inserted it into the groove or hole in
    Thade Horgan
    Formaoil, Co. Chorcaí