Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a number of men paid regular visits to this part of North Cork. They were highly educated but they were poor and badly clothed and were known as "poor scholars".
    It is believed that when the invaders destroyed our famous schools and churches throughout the country these learned men were cast adrift without a place to lay their heads and with no means of living at all.
    The "poor scholars" were very clever and had so much Knowledge and told such interesting stories as made them welcome to every home in the land. They could tell when changes in the moon would occur, they could explain the lines on which moveable feasts like Shrove, Easter were known and could give the information which we can now so easily find in old Moore's Almanac.
    They were very expert at cutting out Sun-Dials and reading the Ogham written on stones.
      1. filíocht