Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every farm in this district the relics of an old lime kiln can be seen. There are about six kilns in a good state of preservation but none of them are now in use.
    Long ago lime stone was burned in these kilns and as each plot of mountain was reclaimed, lime was generously mixed with the soil. No coal or colm was used to burn the lime-stone but at that time turf was cut on Lyre mountain and used in the kilns.
    There is no lime stone in the district. The stone was got in Clonmeen at the quarries of Mr Grehan, Landlord. It was arranged that he would give a certain number of loads of lime-stone for each acre of mountain which his tenants of Lyre district reclaimed.
    After a while, when the land was in a condition to grow potatoes, oats and cabbage a rent was fixed which the farmer should pay the landlord every year. All the land to the south of Lyre School was reclaimed in that way. The ol site on which the school was built
    Thade Horgan
    Formaoil, Co. Chorcaí