Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    play rough and determined. The Kilconey men strove to take their ball home and the aim of the Lyre men was to capture it. Backwards and forwards the ball went for about an hour and at last Thady Horgan, Kilcorney, got it under his arm and ran for home. At Charlesfield river he was overhauled and there on the "inches" the battle was renewed. All men, on both sides, were barefooted and were stripped to their shirts and trousers, many of their shins were cut and bleeding. After a while Horgan got the ball again and covered a lot of ground before he was overtaken, but still Kilcorney seemed to get the better of the game which was now telling on the men on both sides.
    Gradually the Kilcorney boys took the ball along up the slope of Kilmacrane but there in a very large expanse of "Rae" (reclaimed mountain) a strenuous battle took place and free fights were numerous as individual players on each side tried to best each other. Night was coming when a man from Lyre name Liam Fian got the ball and outwitting the Kilconey men he made for Cumar-na-Daor
    Donal Halliden
    D Bowler