Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seventy or eighty years ago it was quite usual for men and women from this locality to walk to and from Cork in one day (The distance each way would be 25 Irish miles).
    There was a woman in Charlesfield (one mile from Lyre) named Peggy Connell who was knicknamed "Banch". She had a bawn of 15 cows and when she filled a firkin (about 1 cwt. weight) she set out with it on her back for the Cork Butter Market. She had a specially made ciséan into which she placed the firkin. She always started on her journey in the evening and got into Cork in time for the market about 7 a.m. She would be home with her empty firkin on her back that evening to milk her cows. She employed two men to do her tillage. The garden (potatoes) and wheat were down with the spade. The two men would turn up 1/4 acre each day, their hire being 6d. per day.
    She never wore boots when travelling
    Donal Halliden