Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a labourer who lived in Lyre was obliged to go "down the country" (probably to Limerick) to earn his living. His sleeping place was in a corner of a cow-shed. One night as he lay asleep he was roused up by a loud noise outside the door and a voice called him by name, Seán Óg, and asked him to put on his clothes and come out to the yard. He did as he was asked. An old man was outside and he asked Seán if he knew a place called Carraigín a' Cheoil. He said he did and well "you must go there", said he, "and no doubt about it an take this message handing him a letter. "Put this bugle in your pocket", said he, "and when you reach Carraigín a' Cheoil go to the mouth if the lis and blow the little bugle. A black cat will come out to you and give him that letter." Seán took to the road at once and not a soul did he meet until he arrived at the lis in Carraigín a' Cheoil but he could never understand why he was able to go do fast and why the journey took such a short time. He blew his bugle and in a second there was a terrible rumbling and shouting and the black cat stood before Seán. When the cat got the letter from Seán he disappeared into the lis but cautioned Seán not to move until he got a message for the old man. Seán waited and after a time the cat again came out bringing with him a large, strange, musical instrument
    Pat Halliden
    D Bowler