Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another thunder storm with terrible rain. It falled Kanturk bridge and destroyed all in the town. The flood carried away horses and cattle and hay and the cows were struck up against the houses and were blown to the river and were drowned. The floods flowed into houses in the town and destroyed them all. There were three children drowned near the town of Newmarket. There were many old fowl houses and stalls falled during the storm in the country and many big trees were falled.
  2. About twenty-years ago there was a great frost and all rivers and lakes were frozen and horse were unable to travel on the roads. The roads were destroyed after the frost and were very muddy and soft and one would nearly bog in the in them but there came a good dry summer and it dried up quickly.