Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Make two even parts of eight gallons of whiskey and the measurements you have are a three gallon jar and a five gallon jar?
    Fill the 3 gallon jar. Empty it into the five gallon. Fill the three gallon jar again and empty it into the 5 gallon jar. Now the five gallon jar is full. There is 1 gallon in the 3 gallon jar and 2 in the 8 gallon jar. Empty the 5 gallons into the eight gallon jar. Put the gallon out of the 3 gallon jar into the 5 gallon jar. Fill the 3 gallon jar. Empty it into the 5 gallon jar. Now there are 4 gallons in each of the 5 and 8 gallon jars.
    What could you throw into a river without wetting it.
    Your shadow