School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    On every farm there are two or more horses. The food they eat is grass, but the working horses get oats and hay, and they drink plenty of water. The house in which the horses are kept is called a stable. In every stable there are boards between every two horses. There is also a manger for each horse to eat out of.
    There are shoes put on the horses hoofs, to protect them from the hard stones and roads. There are old customs connected with horses.
    1. If a horse or any other animal has worms the afflicted animal gets cured if a person did "Cleas na Piasta" over the back of that animal nine times and hit the animal with the cord on the back three times.
    2. There is a cure in horse's milk for certain diseases.
    Most farmers keep a donkey. The food which the donkey eat is grass, hay and oats. The chief work, the donkey does is to take the milk to the creamery, to draw the turf out of the bog and to bring loads of meal and flour from the shop.
    Usually there is no special house to house the donkey, but he is put into the stable with the horses. There are stories connected with the donkey.
    1. If a donkey roars it is a sign of a tinker's death.
    2. A donkey is blessed because it was on a donkey that