Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were able to take a firkin of water on their heads and a bucket or pitcher of water in each hand. Stories are told about some of those women who danced and often their petticoats fell off--they kicked them away from beneath their feet and never lost a "tip" or "batter" of the music. They were also able to dance on top of "soaped" tables. The eggs were exchanged in the grocer's shop for goods. If money was got it was lucky money. Egg money is lucky money. Money was not always given for goods. "barter" was carried in the case of flannel and wool. Much flannel was used by men for drawers, and waistcoasts and for petticoats and skirts and dresses for the women and girls. School boys wore flannel dresses up to the age of 12 or 13. The custom of boys wearing dresses was discontinued about thirty years ago. The flannel for dresses was dyed with bogwood.
    Egg markets were held at crossroads and goods were given in exchange for the eggs. Pedlars were common and they travelled on foot with their baskets of useful household goods needles, thread, thimbles laces etc, and at the end of the years copies of Old Moore's Almanacs. They gave those in exchange for horse hair and also for money. Later on carts hawked the goods for them. One hawker was called "Soft Goods", he sold clothes and wearables. Marine store dealers
        1. trádáil
    Jeremiah Cronin