Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When Denis Matt (Dennehy) was a young boy he wore no boots and later when he did wear them he had to throw them off when he went playing football. Often he saw the Tureen and Lacka women bringing their boots on their shoulders when coming to Mass. They would sit down near "the Kiln" (in Scrahan) and put them on and when returning they would take them off again at the same place. They were not used to them and didn't want to be "carrying the load of them."

One interesting item which I heard from Denis and his brother Mickie that their mother (father died when they were young) often spoke of the passage used by the Miong an Oidhin and Ballydesmond people when going and coming to Knocknagree. The present road was not in existence then but the people who travelled on foot and on horse-back principally travelled the bed of the river Blackwater as far as the present Farrankeal Bridge. Wherever there was a deep hole they came out on the "Inch." The road running from Knocknagree...

(Tim Guiney the evicted tenant who would be 120 years now also told them this tale about the road. Tim, when he was very young saw people travelling there)
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)