Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Daniel J Mahoney, who was Secretary, was not a highly educated man and his reports of meetings were written by Thady Herlihy an Assistant in the Boys' School (see page 143). Later Timothy Carrol was deprived of the Chairmanship and it happened in this way:- It was the duty of the Landlord's Agent to report evictions to the Relieving Officer so that he could issue tickets to the Union for the evicted. John Reardon was Archdeacon Bland's agent and (which is important to note) also agent for Shine Lawlor of Nohovaldaly. The Land League reported the failure to notify the Relieving Officer, to the Board of Guardians and the Board proceeded against the Landlord. It was shown in court that the prosecutions should have been against Reardon and not against Bland so that, it looked as if Reardon would be decreed for £40 per family of the six families evicted, when the case was again brought to court. Reardon got to work and got Shine Lawlor on his side. Shine Lawlor went to Tim OCarrol his tenant
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)